BUCKEYE KARATE TOURNAMENTS

KARATE TOURNAMENTS FOR:
OHIO, INDIANA, MICHIGAN, KENTUCKY, PENNSYLVANIA, WEST VIRGINIA, ILLINOIS, & TENNESSEE

YOUR ONE STOP SHOP FOR MARTIAL ARTS TOURNAMENTS IN AND AROUND OHIO
!

We scour the web for all of the best martial arts tournaments to make it easier on you!

CONTACT US AT: KARATECHOP@BUCKEYEKARATE.COM

Training Mask 2.0



Check out the all "NEW CHILDREN'S SERIES"


Join us on



With over 700 members and growing it is a great
way to get the "WORD" out on Your Tournament.


2013 Buckeye Karate Competitor Choice Awards
"as voted by you the competitor's"

Large Circuit / Division

Medium Circuit / Division

Small Circuit / Division

PKC INDIANA - 1st Place 


MSKC - 1st Place


MVTA - 1st Place


PKC Kentucky - 2nd Place


Alliance - 2nd Place


OMI - 2nd Place


PKC Pennsylvania - 3rd Place


USKK - 3rd Place


UPMAC - 3rd Place






Total Tournaments listed for 2013 ***287 Total***

Total Tournaments listed for 2014 ***251 Total***
Tournaments Remaining in 2014:  148
Tournaments Completed in 2014:  103


CHECK THIS OUT
"MARTIAL ARTS EQUIPMENT TRADER on Facebook"

CHECK THIS OUT
"MARTIAL ARTS SCHOLARSHIP INFORMATION"

The list below is of all of the current Martial Arts / Karate tournaments that we know of coming up.  The list will be updated regularly as we obtain new information.

Please feel free to contact us via email with karate tournaments that we may not have come across in our web searches.  When submitting please include date, name of tournament, organization affiliated with (if any), contact info, and location.  Thanks and have a safe, fun, and competitive journey!

Click on Organization below to learn more!

 

Professional Karate
Commission

Listed as: PKC
Compete in: OH, IN, PA, KY, IL

Miami Valley Tournament Association

Listed as: MVTA
Compete in: Western OH

United Promoters Martial
Arts Circuit

Listed as: UPMAC
Compete in: OH

United States Karate-Do Kai


Listed as: USKK
Compete in: KY, IL, MI

United Martial Arts
Tournament Alliance

Listed as: UMATA
Compete in: OH, KY, WV

 

American Taekwondo
Association

Listed as: ATA
Compete in: All States

American Athletic Union
Taekwondo

Listed as: AAU-TKD
Compete in: All States

Ameican Athletic Union
Karate

Listed as: AAU-K
Compete in: All States

National Blackbelt League


Listed as: NBL
Compete in: OH, PA, MI, IL

Sport Karate International


Listed as: SKIL
Compete in: OH, PA, MI, IL, TN

American Warrior Martial
Arts Tournament

Listed as: AWMAT
Compete in: OH

USA Martial Arts
Federation

Listed as: USAMAF
Compete in: WV

Michigan Sport Karate
Circuit

Listed as: MSKC
Compete in: MI

The Society Of Martial
Artists

Listed as: SOMA
Compete in: PA, OH

Pennsylvania Karate
Rating Association

Listed as: PKRA
Compete in: PA

 


American Karate
Association

Listed as: AKA
Compete in:  IN, OH, WV, IL

Ohio-Michigan Invitational
Martial Arts Tournament
Series
Listed as: OMI
Compete in: OH

The Alliance


Listed as: ALL
Compete in: OH, IN, TN, WV

Great Lakes Karate
Circuit

Listed as: GLKC
Compete in: MI

Elite Martial Arts
Challenge

Listed as: EMAC
Compete in: KY


Pro-Am RSKC Sport Karate


Listed as: PRO-AM
Compete in: KY, TN, IN, IL
United States Judo
Association

Listed as: USJA
Compete in:  All States

USA Karate Federation


Listed as: USAKF
Compete in: OH

United States Judo
Federation

Listed as: USJF
Compete in:  All States
 

Notes for Site Visitors
Before showing up at any tournament it is a good idea to do some research on that organization through the links above
to find out what is required to participate in their tournaments.  While most do not require memberships, some do.  Also,
the requirements for competing in sparring divisions throughout the various leagues can be different.  This could be
anything from what is allowed to be worn as far as color and style of gi, to what is legal as far as scoring.


CHECK OUT THE HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SITES A THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE!

Click on the Tournament to be taken to Event Flyer if  Avaliable
or on the Promoter to E-mail them!


2014
DATE
Tournament
Location
Promoter
League / Organization
Apr
19
Apr
19
Apr
19
Apr
19

Apr
20

Apr
26
Apr
26
Apr
26
Apr
26
Apr
26
Apr
26
Apr
26
Apr
26
Apr
26
Apr
26
Apr
26

Apr
27
Apr
27
Apr
27
Apr
27

May
3
May
3
May
3

May
4
May
4
May
4
May
4
May
4

May
10
May
10
May
10
May
10

May
11

May
17
May
17
May
17
May
17
May
17
May
17
May
17
May
17
May
17

May
18
May
18
May
18

May
23&24

May
24
May
24

May
24&25

May
31

June
1

June
7
June
7
June
7
June
7
June
7
June
7
June
7
June
7
June
7
June
7

June
8

June
14
June
14

June
15

June
20 - 22

June
21
June
21
June
21
June
21
June
21

June
22
June
22

June
28

June
29

July
5

July
12


July
19
July
19
July
19

July
20
July
20

July
26

Aug
2
Aug
2
Aug
2
Aug
2

Aug
9
Aug
9
Aug
9
Aug
9
Aug
9

Aug
16

Aug
17

Aug
29-31

Aug
31

Sept
6
Sept
6

Sept
12&13

Sept
13
Sept
13

Sept
14

Sept
20
Sept
20
Sept
20

Sept
21
Sept
21

Sept
27
Sept
27
Sept
27
Sept
27
Sept
27
Sept
27
Sept
27
Sept
27

Oct
4

Oct
11
Oct
11
Oct
11

Oct
12

Oct
18
Oct
18
Oct
18
Oct
18
Oct
18
Oct
18
Oct
18

Oct
19
Oct
19

Oct
25
Oct
25
Oct
25

Oct
26

Nov
1
Nov
1
Nov
1

Nov
8
Nov
8
Nov
8

Nov
15
Nov
15
Nov
15

Nov
16
Nov
16
Nov
16

Nov
22

Nov
23
Nov
23

Dec
6

Dec
7

Dec
14

Dec
20
Dec
20
TAMA National Championships

ATA Tournament

Phil Wade Memorial Tournament

Set it Off Tournament


Superstar Championship Englewood
Series


1st Annual Meese Martial Arts Open

AAU Karate Super Regional
Championships

ATA Tournament "B"

ATA Tournament "B"

Rumble on the River

Western Michigan Karate
Championships

Fulfill a Dream Spring Tournament

Battle at the Border III Martial
Arts Open

Spring Show Down

Ahn Classic Taekwondo Tournament

Cox Shotokan Dojo Tournament


Manhattan Park District
Tournament

North Coast Championships

Illinois State Championship

CKS Tournament


2014 Spring Smash

American PRO-AM

Maeshiro Izato Memorial Martial
Arts Tournament


Millennium Invitational

North American Grand Nationals

OMI Tournament

14th Annual Master's Cup Karate
Tournament

6th Annual Naperville Challenge


9th Annual Metro Detroit Open

Warriors United Showdown

Karate Kings Classic

Kiks Tournament


American Warrior Open


SACAN Open

Champion of the Sword

Elite Open

Adamson's Traditional Karate
Tournament
UP to the Challenge

Screaming Eagle Kumite

AAU Taekwondo Mid Atlantic
Super Regional

Kentucky AAU Taekwondo District
Qualifier

River City Open Tournament


Superstar Championship Englewood
Series

Silverado Cup Open Martial Arts
Tournament

Gangi Tournament


15th Kumite Klassic


39th Battle of Columbus

Tri-State Championship


PKC Great Lakes National Martial
Arts Championship


Region 8 Nationals


Battle of the Belts Open Martial
Arts Tournament

One Strike Karate Open

Kobayashi Nationals

Peaceful Tiger Tournament

ATA Tournament "AA"

ATA Tournament "AA"

3rd Annual Cox Shoto Cup

Coszacks-Koroshi Kicker

Great Lakes Pro-Am

Watson's MA 2014 Taekwondo
Tournament
2014 New Hope Karate Championships


5th Annual International Martial
Arts Tournament


Smoky Mountain Christian Martial
Arts Classic

Corbin N. Huff Memorial Tournament


Superstar Championship Englewood
Series


USKK Internationals Karate /
Kobudo Championships


Thunderfoot Karate Open

Mid Ohio Martial Arts Open

2014 State Games of Michigan

Elkhart Martial Arts Open
Tournament

Youth Peace MA Championships


Team Force Academy Open
Tournament

2014 Annual World Karate Union
Hall Open Tournament


Lions Den Karate Championship


34th Battle of Chicago


Haynes Apperson Tournament


Lear's Martial Arts Academy
"www.BuckeyeKarate.com BASH"


Summer Smash 2014

Hayme Serrato's Martial Arts Open
Championships

Black Tiger Warriors Open


Superstar Championship Englewood
Series

American Warrior Martial Arts
Tournament


Best of the Best Classic Tournament


21st Annual Ultimate Karate Challenge

ATA Tournament "B"

ATA Tournament "B"

ATA Tournament "B"


Central Indiana Nationals

Master Danny Sprague Tournament

SDY Martial Arts Open

Wu Tang Hall of Fame Martial Arts
Tournament

Douglas Grose Memorial
Tournament


Mudokwan Tournament


Superstar Championship Englewood
Series


PKC International Karate
Championships


32nd Annual NW Indiana Open
Martial Arts Tournament


Anthony Price Allstar Karate Nationals

Bowling Green Classic


North American International
Karate Championships


4th Annual Windy City Chinese
Martial Arts Tournament

ATA Tournament "B"


OMI Tournament


Clark County Open

Muncie Mayhem

ATA Tournament "B"


Superstar Championship Englewood
Series

CKS Tournament


Dayton Challenge

The Fall Classic

Fall Brawl 3

Eastern Michigan Open

Michigan Cup Championships

PMAA Fall Brawl

ATA Tournament "B"

Livingston Poomsae Taekwondo
Tournament


DeCore Elite Nationals


Spirit of Detroit National Karate
Championships
United States Karate Federation
Open

Lions Karate Tournament


PNF Tournament


Warrior Legacy

Western Michigan Karate
Championships

East Tennessee Karate Championships

Fulfill a Dream Fall Tournament

Rising Star Spooktacular

Ultimate Kids Karate Championship

ATA Tournament "B"


Superstar Championship Englewood
Series

American Warrior Martial Arts
Tournament


Kentucky State Championship

SMAC Martial Arts Tournament &
Grappling

West Chester Fall Classic


9th Ultimate Warrior Challenge


Detroit Classic Martial Arts
Championship

Master West Hall of Fame
Tournament

USAMAF National Martial Arts
Championships


42 Annual Pennsylvania Karate
Championship

UPMAC State Finals

ATA Tournament "B"


Rising Star Championships

King of the Ring

ATA Tournament "B"


Superstar Championship Englewood
Series

USA Karate 40th Annual National
Championships

2014 USA Sports Jujitsu Judo, Jujitsu
& Newaza Championship


2014 Holiday Tournament


OMI Tournament

CKS Tournament


MVTA Grand Championships


Just for Fun Tournament


Christmas Kumite


Superstar Championship Englewood
Series

Rising Sun Christmas Tourna-Party
Dayton, OH

Elkhart, IN

Kokomo, IN

Louisville, KY


Englewood, OH


?????, OH

Grayslake, IL

Pickerington, OH

Southbend, IN

Grafton, WV

Holland, MI

?????, PA

Blountville, TN

Oak Hill, WV

Mason, OH

Springfield, OH


New Lenox, IL

Medina, OH

Palatine, IL

Sugar Grove, IL


Kokomo, IN

Evansville, IN

Watersmeet, MI


Pepper Pike, OH

Rockford, IL

Toledo, OH

Scranton, PA

Wheaton, IL


Canton, MI

Newry, PA

Steubenville, OH

Shepherdsville, KY


Marysville, MI


Sharonville, OH

Albion, PA

Richmond, KY

Danville, IN

Gladstone, MI

Ft. Campbell, KY

Philadelphia, PA

Fort Mitchell, KY

Evansville, IN


Englewood, OH

Garden City, MI

Waucando, IL


Pittsburgh, PA


Columbus, OH

Raceland, KY


Oak Lawn, IL


Dayton, OH


Easton, PA


Baden, PA

Kokomo, IN

Dayton, OH

Lancaster, PA

Lombard, IL

Mechanicsburg, OH

Dresden, OH

Dearborn, MI

Cincinnati, OH

New Hope, PA


Glenview, IL


Pigeon Forge, TN

Hillview, KY


Englewood, OH


Peoria, IL


London, OH

?????, OH

Grand Rapids, MI

Elkhart, IN

Akron, OH


Flint, MI

Tannersville, PA


Beaver, PA


Chicago, IL


Kokomo, IN


Delphos, OH


Pittsburgh, PA

?????, MI

Cincinnati, OH


Englewood, OH

Willowick, OH


Madison, WV


Euclid, OH

Diamondale, MI

Indianapolis, IN

Champaign, IL


Marion, IN

?????, OH

Hoffman Estates, IL

Akron, OH

Peoria, IL


Springfield, OH


Englewood, OH


Indianapolis, IN


Merrillville, IN


Cincinnati, OH

Bowling Green, KY


Dearborn, MI


Chicago, IL

Fort Wayne, IN


Toledo, OH


New Carlisle, OH

Muncie, IN

Rosemont, IL


Englewood, OH

Sugar Grove, IL


Dayton, OH

Knoxville, TN

Newry, PA

North Branch, MI

Kalamazoo, MI

Newry, PA

Danville, IL

Brighton, MI


Rocky River, OH


Melvindale, MI

Springfield, OH

North Webster, IN


Plano, IL


Bryan, OH

Holland, MI

Niota, TN

?????, PA

Millersburg, OH

Dayton, OH

Milan, TN


Englewood, OH

Willowick, OH


Richmond, KY

Lebanon, TN

Wallingford, PA


Auburn Hills, MI


Hazel Park, MI

Wintersville, OH

St. Albans, WV


New Kensington, PA

?????, OH

Tecumseh, MI


Louisville, KY

Akron, OH

Merrillville, IN


Englewood, OH

Twinsburg, OH

Twinsburg, OH


Marion, IN


Toledo, OH

Sugar Grove, IL


Springfield, OH


Plano, IL


New Stanton, PA


Englewood, OH

Baldwin, PA
Manuel Taningco

Seth Birky

Judy Wade
765-453-4805
Fred Dillon
502-451-2031

Jim Thomas
937-678-4435

See Website

See Website

Kevin Pavlik
614-920-9480
Seth Birky
574-522-5425
Eric Swick
304-669-6086
Fabiano's Karate
616-392-7722
See Website

Chris Massie
423-963-4050
Jason Wilcox
304-256-7561
Jamie Hamilton
513-791-8888
Ed Cox
937-788-2537

Sensei Mitchells

Jeff Ellis

See Website

Rocky Troutman
630-466-7414

Donnie Michael
765-457-4083
Vic Stanley
812-422-4664
Tim Waymond
906-201-1322

Dennis Janes
440-951-0463
Ben Pedrick
815-389-4418
Tom Nehring
419-885-1519
American Dojo Karate
570-343-0080
John Sharkey
630-369-8055

See Website

Steve Morrissey
814-932-5321
Troy Fernandez
304-794-9977
Hester's Family Fitness
502-955-9009

See Website


Neal Rowe
513-847-1476
Mikki Bort
814-756-0550
Will Schneider
859-623-9009
Adamson's Karate
317-844-0657
Tina Fuller
906-360-9055
Eric Brandt
931-624-4591
Aaron Morris
610-534-7700
Jamie Hamilton
513-791-8888
Illya Williams
812-629-4758

Jim Thomas
937-678-4435
Oscar Silvera
734-447-3000
Mike Peura
630-533-8378

Bill Viola
724-861-5162

OMAC
614-864-4000
Tim Clark Karate


John Venson
773-398-5425

Roger Haines
937-333-3332

Dayne C. Walz
908-878-7534

Grant Miller
724-755-3608
Eddie Bethea
765-452-4286
Mustafa Kenyatta

ATA
501-568-2821
ATA
501-568-2821
Ed Cox
937-788-2537
Brad Seward
740-819-4852
Richard Plowden
313-538-8594
Watson's MA
513-742-3334
Robert Reynolds
215-693-1382

Anthony Muhammad
773-769-7017

Jim Carpenter
865-654-9791
Ruben Clinkenbeard
502-955-7789

Jim Thomas
937-678-4435

Phillip Koeppel


Thad Hughes
614-596-0737
Jacques Tarr
567-772-0060
Fabiano's Karate
616-392-7722
Steve's Gym
574-389-0333
Greg Head


Gary Brown
810-730-5540
See Website


Master LaVoice
724-777-5600

Larry Tankson
773-684-8500

Eddie Bethea
765-452-4286

Shane Lear
419-692-7717


Peter Chase
412-489-2460
See Website

Woodrow Fairbanks
513-286-3196

Jim Thomas
937-678-4435
Richard Lewis
440-943-2900

Cumbridge Martial Arts


Jerry Roberts
440-742-0293
Ron Burch
517-339-2821
Tamara Parker
317-826-9999
Master Newberry
217-351-8531

Curt Jones
765-243-6234
See Website

SDY Taekwondo
847-373-5034
Tony Yang
330-327-5699
Vera Harrison
309-251-8588

Mudokwan Martial Arts
937-322-3434

Jim Thomas
937-678-4435

Glenn Keeney
501-262-2632

Alec Dunlap


Anthony Price
513-771-3315
Brian Ruth
502-338-3340

Conell Loveless


See Website

Penny Beddow-Wolf
260-434-1872

Tom Nehring
419-885-1519

Richard Upton
937-346-7336
Joeal Webster
765-702-8575
Jim Wade
847-349-5425

Jim Thomas
937-678-4435
Mike Peura
630-533-8378

Calvin Campbell
937-248-3304
Chuck Reynolds
865-947-8703
Steve Morrissey
814-932-5321
MSKC
810-688-2900
SunHwan Chung
269-372-2171
See Website

John Kruger
217-442-2282
Neff Martial Arts
517-672-1444

James DeCore


Randy Hargraves
313-898-8930
Darrell Blanton
937-342-1271
Steve Hanford
574-527-5765

Mike Peura
630-533-8378

Steven Franz
419-633-3656
Fabiano's Karate
616-392-7722
Greg White
423-435-6829
See Website

Christine Fisher
419-994-5392
Malealk Young
937-369-4069
Master Giles
731-686-9221

Jim Thomas
937-678-4435
Richard Lewis
440-943-2900

Will Schneider
859-623-9009
Jason Warren
615-443-4783
Carl Martin
610-701-5425

K.I. Tang Soo Do
586-739-7289

Curtis Butler
248-808-6754
Chuck Hosler
412-882-8440
Roger Jarrett
304-722-4512

Frank Caliguri
724-335-9300
Jacques Tarr
567-772-0060
Master Sandoval
517-423-7697

Rob Starks
502-449-4020
Lee Harris
330-338-8076
Sean Harrington
219-987-8531

Jim Thomas
937-678-4435
See Website

See Website


Donnie Michael
765-457-4083

Tom Nehring
419-885-1519
Mike Peura
630-533-8378

Doug Yates
937-270-9564

Mike Peura
630-533-8378

Bill Viola
724-861-5162

Jim Thomas
937-678-4435
Chuck Hosler
412-882-8440
MVTA **NEW DATE**

ATA

PKC

PKC


ALL


UPMAC

AAU-K

ATA

ATA

OPEN

OPEN

SOMA

OPEN

UMATA

OPEN

OPEN


USKK

USA-NKF

ISKC

ISMATC


PKC

PRO-AM

OPEN


PKC / UPMAC

OPEN

OMI

OPEN

AKA


GLKC

OPEN

SOMA

OPEN


NASTA


MVTA

SKIL

PKC / EMAC / PRO-AM

AAU-K

OPEN

PRO-AM

AAU-TKD

AAU-TKD

OPEN


ALL

OPEN

ISMATC


NBL / SKIL / PKRA


OPEN

UMATA


PKC / ASKL


OPEN


UMAA


PKC / PKRA

PKC

MVTA

ATA

ATA

OPEN

OPEN

MSKC / ASKL

OPEN

OPEN


OPEN


SKIL

PKC / PRO-AM


ALL


USKK / PKC


MVTA

UPMAC

OPEN

OPEN

PKC


GLKC

UMAA


PKC / PKRA


NBL / SKIL / ASKL


PKC


MVTA / ALL / PRO-AM
UPMAC / SKIL


PKRA / SKIL

MSKC

PKC


ALL

AWMAT


ALL


PKC

ATA

ATA

ATA


PKC

UPMAC

OPEN

OPEN

OPEN


OPEN


ALL


PKC


AKA


OPEN

PRO-AM


GLKC / NBL / SKIL


ICMAC

ATA


OMI


MVTA

PKC

ATA


ALL

ISMATC


UPMAC

PKC / PRO-AM / ASKL

OPEN

MSKC

OPEN

SOMA

ATA

OPEN


PKC


OPEN

MVTA

OPEN


ISMATC


PKC

OPEN

PRO-AM / ASKL

SOMA

SKIL / NBL

OPEN

ATA


ALL

AWMAT


PKC / EMAC / PRO-AM

PRO-AM

OPEN


WKC


MSKC

SOMA

USAMAF


PKC / PKRA / USKK

UPMAC

ATA


PKC / PRO-AM

PKC

ATA


ALL

USAKF

USAKF


PKC


OMI

ISMATC


MVTA


ISMATC


SOMA / PKRA


ALL

SOMA


2015
Tournament Listings


Total Tournament Listings for 2015: 1

January 2015

 
 
 
 
 

February 2015

Feb
22
Oak Lawn, IL

John Venson
773-398-5425
PKC

March 2015

 
 
 
 
 

Highly Recommended Sites
The sites below come highly recommended by Buckeye Karate.
You can't BUY add space on our site, you EARN it!  In every case we have used these sites and have
been extremely pleased with what they had to offer.  Just CLICK on the Ad to be takin to their site.

Great DVD's for those studing martial arts or weapons.  Great addition to any program with simple easy to follow
instructions.  "Weapons DVD's are great!"
Excellent Instructor with tons of knowledge and insight
into the martial arts.  A must have for seminars.
Great Books and DVD's.


In our opinion "THE BEST PADDED WEAPONS AND
CHANBARA PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT OUT THERE!"



 

 
 

OHIO MARTIAL ARTS MAGAZINE
A great magazine, produced by some very good people.  A must have for all competitors.  Non Profit Organization that helps youth through God and martial arts.


 
 

 
 

Huge selection of items.  Great products and service.
Fast shipping.



Special Thanks to all Promoters

I would like to send out a special thank you to all of martial arts tournament promoters out there for their commitment to the youth and their continued growth as individuals and martial artists.  Also, to all of those promoters that still include Prayer, The National Anthem and The Pledge of Allegiance in the pre-tournament activities THANK YOU!  Your commitment  to God and our Country is Honorable.  You guys are Heroes and Great Role Models for all.
May God Bless You every day of your life!


BUCKEYE KARATE





 

Website Builder